Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada for PEP?
Oct 17, 2006

Dr. Young:

Upon possible exposure to HIV following unsafe sex immediately started Truvada as a PEP. The other person is HIV positive but is on treatment and is undetectable. How long should I continue the Truvada and what are the chances of HIV transmission? Thank you in adavnce and for all your good work.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would stay on the med for 4 weeks.

The risk of transmission is probably low given the viral load of the other person is reportedly low. However, there are data to suggest that there can be a disconnect between the burden of the virus in the blood and in the genital fluids. So undetectable in the blood does not always mean undetectable in the semen or vaginal fluid. Of course, the type of sex you had and the presence of any other sexually transmitted infections could also influence transmission risk.

DW



Previous
With or Without food?
Next
Liver toxicity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement