Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


right meds?
Oct 17, 2006

Dr

I got my week 31 results today which show VL 150 CD4 370 15%. 31 weeks ago I started on Sustiva/Truvada with VL >100,000, CD4 236 17%. The only time I have got a <50 was at week 26. Whats going on, I am on the wrong meds. Resistence testing done and I am 100% adherent to taking my meds on time,every day. Any suggestions?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would not get too worked up, yet. Instead, I'd check another viral load. No need to wait. You can do this now.

If you have persistently elevated viral loads then I would be concerned that you had resistance before starting the meds that was not detected by the resistance test. Otherwise, it could just be that this particular combo is not as effective as we would like against your virus.

If the VL does return in the hundreds, I'd get a genotype (could draw now with the repeat VL if not cost prohibitive in case there is enough virus to look for resistance). I would then modify your meds by changing to a ritonavir-boosted protease inhibitor.

DW



Previous
switching from combivir to ziagen and epivir
Next
Cure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement