Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Baffled about Seroconversion Timing
Oct 14, 2006

Dr. Young, Please help me understand seroconversion. I was diagnosed in 6/05 with CD4 of 248 and VL at 39,000. The funny thing is I never remember having any HIV symptoms until 2/04 when I had all the symptoms. Yet my HIV doctor said I was probably infected about 7 years before. (I thought it was just the flu in '04 and never got tested until '06 because I justified that I'd never done any high risk practices). At 50,I decided to get tested as part of a routine physical with my regular Doctor. Is it possible to be infected for 7 years and not have symptoms sooner? Thanks for all you do. Rick (P.S. CD4 425 and have stayed <50 since the first month of meds)

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post Rick.

First off, it's entirely possible to have had HIV for 7 years and not have any symptoms.

Second, while your doctor's assessment is generally correct, it's awfully difficult to get a timeline of HIV infection based just on a viral load and CD4 count. Indeed a recent large study of seroconverters suggests that a significant number of patients progress to CD4s less than 350 in less than 2 years from initial infection.

Best of luck, BY


Previous
New Blood transfusion being released?
Next
Which Boosted PI

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement