Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable VL
Oct 13, 2006

Hi, i have an undetectable VL and a CD4 count of 584 and its been close to that for the last 12mths that ive been poz. im on Efavirenz and Truvada... My doc recommended i go on treatment as soon as I became poz. They got me when i was sero converting and my VL was 600,000

I want to know now if I come of my meds because im undetectable, what will happen? I dont like the Efaverenz

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sounds like you had a nice virologic response to treatment. While there's debate on this topic, the pendulum appears to be swinging in favor of treatment during acute seroconversion. Indeed, a recent presentation of a large cohort of acute seroconverters by Dr. Little (UC San Diego, ICAAC meeting 2006) suggests that there is a significant virologic benefit to early treatment.

As for your current situation, stopping your meds will undoubtedly result in the return of HIV (though perhaps to levels ~0.5 log lower than you might have otherwise had). There is some uncertainty as to the frequency of having new HIV side effects or complications at this time, though I generally think that this risk is low.

If your unhappy with the efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin, part of Atripla), you should definitely talk to your treater- there are very reasonable alternative medications. Should you decide to stop your medications, definitely talk this and any future monitoring plans with your healthcare provider.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
jaundice as reyetaz side-effect
Next
New Blood transfusion being released?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement