The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oct 9, 2006

I know you probably have heard this question before, but i hope you can answer. I started on sustiva and truvada with great results, and my doc just told me that i should just go to atripla, which he says are chemically equivalents. However, i am so scared that switching will cause resistance. do you think that i should be so apprehensive? Or will the chnage be no diffrent?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Since the active medications are the same, there's no problem in switching from tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) + efavirena (Sustiva, Stocrin) to tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz (Atripla). If your viral load is undetectable on the first combos, there's no risk of getting drug resistance after switching. BY

Low CD4%. Need treatment?
Same Time?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint