Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you take gleevec with hiv meds?
Oct 8, 2006

I have a friend whos being treated with gleevec for PML of the lungs..he is also hiv positive but not on any hiv meds... his viral load is 14000, ans t cells are 135...i have ugred him to consult a hiv specialist and consider getting the hiv under control.. but he insists that he cant treat the hiv at the same time he is on gleevec...is he right?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Gleevec is an oral chemotherapy agent which is mainly used for CML - chronic myelogenous leukemia. CML is not a common disease, and I have never had a patient with HIV who also had CML. That said, on the basis of information contained in the package insert for Gleevac, there is no obvious reason why it could not be co-administered with HAART. However, it is metabolized by the liver enzymes that are affected by protease inhibitors so a non-PI regimen would be advisable. It sounds like your friend needs to consult an HIV specialist who can collaborate with his Oncologist and put together a treatment plan. Thanks for posting and best wishes to your friend.



Previous
Cholesterol
Next
Kaletra Monotherapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement