Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cholesterol
Oct 8, 2006

I had just submitted a question about taking fish oil with truvada,agenerase and fuzeon.i have been taken off my cholesterol meds for now and my cholesterol is high.I think i submitted my question to the wrong place so can you help me?I also would like to know since you can't take vitamin E with agenerase,what vitamins are ok.i was taking centrum which has a portion of E in it so i didn't know if that was still ok.Thank you Sandra

Response from Dr. Young

Sandra, Thanks for your post.

Fish oil (omega fatty acids) can help with elevations in lipids. The product is available as an over-the-counter supplement mixture and a FDA-approved purified omega-3 fatty acid (Omacor). We've had pretty good results with both, though the later requires fewer pills and doesn't cause the fishy aftertaste.

There aren't any significant interactions between the omega fatty acids and your HIV medications that I'm aware of. As for vitamins, I generally don't endorse mega-supplementation, but a simple one-a-day multivitamin should suffice (and won't interact with your meds).

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
gonorhea
Next
Can you take gleevec with hiv meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement