Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Sep 28, 2006

Benjamin

Thank you so much for your prompt response and putting us on the right picture on the question "Quick and Urgent Please) posted yesterday. We were also worried about these taken in the middle of an illness. By the way what could be the interval period a second set of numbers or it could any time. I'm this because the doctor has reordered another tests while the child has not yet fully recordered from the acute illeness.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up.

In general, I don't recommend getting HIV labs within a couple of weeks of an acute illness. Obtained sooner, the results can be difficult to interpret (and anxiety-laden).

Best of luck to you and child. BY



Previous
Drug Resistance
Next
mind over matter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement