Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick and Urgent Please!!!!
Sep 27, 2006

A child of 7 years tested positive last year and has been on treament since but consistent checks were made every 3 months and the child was doing well and improving. Her last number in June this were CD4 count= 1110 and CD4#%=27. Just on thursday last week (21/09/2006)she got sick and was taken to doctor the next day. She had terribles mumps and fever. The doctor ordered some test. Surprisingly the results came back terrible with CD4=500 and CD4%=12 while the viral load went up to 5000 from 2300 in June. The doctor has suggested that she starts treatment soon but has just ordered another test because he also seems to be confused about the results. So we want to know how many test numbers must done to justify starting treatment. We still wonder if the fever and mumps have contributed significantly to these resluts.

Please helps us for we are confused now because the child was doing well and the doctor admits to that.

We always appreciate yours endless assistance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd not worry about a single set of lab tests, especially those obtained in the middle of an acute illness.

I'd wait to start treatment until you had a second set of labs obtained well after the resolution of any illness before committing to starting HIV treatment.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
TESTED NEG FOR HIV & HEP C FOR 6 YRS & STILL CONCERNED
Next
Drug Resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement