Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long do I stay on Fuzeon
Sep 26, 2006

I started treatment in 1987, and am resistant to most drugs. Thankfully, ART has kept my CD4 count in the 300s and my viral load below 1000 even though my genotype and phenotype show resistance. My physician added Fuzeon to my regimen two years ago, and my VL did go to undetectable for about 6 month, but I am back at 500-1000. Now, I feel like a pin cushion with rotating injection site reactions. Is the Fuzeon still helpful, or could I quit using it?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

HIV can pretty quickly develop resistance to enfuvirtide (T20, Fuzeon) if used with a non-suppressive treatment regimen. While your viral load is low, it's above the 500 copy level needed to do resistance testing.

The most precise way to answer your question is to have resistance testing done; then you and your doctor can decide if there's any reason to continue (or not).

I hope that this is helpful. Best of luck, BY



Previous
I Know The Reply to my plan for an STI.
Next
WHAT IS GOING ON IN MY BODY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement