Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need help a.s.a.p.
Sep 20, 2006

hey docs, been on sustiva, viread,and epivir for 2 years with great results. no side effects to speak of, v.l. <50 for 18 months, t cells around 500 consistantly. never missed a dose,ever! had my 3 month check up today and my doc is changing my meds to atripla. she explaind that its "the same" as what im taking now, just 1 pill... what do you docs think? thanks for your reply.......

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Since FTC (one of the ingredients of Atripla) and 3TC (Epivir) are very similar in activity and side effects, switching from tenofovir (Viread), 3TC and efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) to the tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz combo pill (Atripla) should go fine. BY



Previous
med restart
Next
treatment choices

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement