Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it ok?
Sep 19, 2006

is it ok to just stop taking the meds for a week and then begin as soon as he gets home? One doctor stated that if you just stop taking them and start again that is usually ok, instead of weening off from them.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The answer is not clear and may depend on which HIV meds he is taking. Generally, stopping HIV meds all at once is associated with a lower risk of resistance development than taking suboptimal doses or missing repeatedly.

People on efavirenz or nevirapine may have levels of these drugs linger for days after stopping and these persistent levels may increase the risk of resistance. Some doctors will have a patient stop these drugs first and then quit the other meds (such as AZT and 3TC) two days later. That is a reasonable but completely made up approach.

DW



Previous
Long Seroconversion symptoms
Next
Can I switch to tenofovir from Kaletra?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement