Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Other viruses and CD4 count
Sep 19, 2006

Hi. Just wondering if the current reccomendation to initiate HAART takes into account other viruses that the patient might have. For instance I carry CMV and EBV. Should I let my CD4 count get to 350 or would u suggest a higher CD4 count before starting meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general, yes, the recommendation to consider starting HIV treatment is independent of other viral infections, including CMV and EBV. There are some doctors who recommend that patients with hepatitis C and HIV coinfection consider HIV treatment with higher CD4 counts.

Assuming that you're otherwise asymptomatic, I'd probably not recommend initiation of treatment until your counts were in the 350 range. I'd also recommend that you spend some time discussing the optimal time to start HAART with your doctor.

Best of health, BY



Previous
resistant or not
Next
Very low CD4 and questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement