Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistant or not
Sep 19, 2006

after taking norvir for at least four years now my genetype test clearly says i am resistant. Recently my doctor changed my meds to include Aptivus. Why then should I now have to take even more Norvir to boost the Aptivus. How can Norvir boost anything if I am resistant. What does boost mean is something lacking in the Aptivus? Is this a part of salvage therapy? (tcells 112) Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

No, ritonavir (Norvir) retains its activity as a booster for tipranavir (or other PIs), even when the virus has genotypic evidence of resistance.

Typically, tipranavir is used for persons who have a high level of PI resistance. Though subjective, some call this situation "salvage therapy".

Best of luck, BY



Previous
FAST PROGRESSOR? follow up
Next
Other viruses and CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement