Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I start treatment ?
Sep 16, 2006

At first, I d like to tell you my admiration with your so comprehensive forum, I'd like the same in France. I was infected 12yrs ago, still asymptomatic, naive patient.My doctor has advised me not to take any medication for 3 years now, until recently when he changes his mind without giving me any explanation(he just told me "its a combination of things"....). I still trust him but cannot understand this change from him, as he kept telling me my results were good, even very good. During the past 2 years, my CD4 evolved from around 500 to around 400, but fell from 15-16% to 13-14%, which is relatively low. My viral load moved from 9000 to 41000 copies. I enroled 2 yrs ago in a protocol to test the efficiency of Interleukin 2 in postponing HAART for naive patients like me, the study is finishing, and my doctor told me it was time to consider to start treatment by the end of the year. Is he right, giving my relatively stable results ? and why is he so unable to tell me why ?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm in agreement with your doctor. With stable, though low CD4 percentages below 15%, you actually meet criteria for AIDS.

I'd be in favor of starting a well tolerated treatment sooner, rather than waiting for an AIDS complication to ruin your health first. As for why your doctor has difficulty in telling you this or other things, you'll have to ask him.

Best wishes. BY



Previous
Long term prognosis - second opinion
Next
update from stubborn numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement