Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment and CD4 %
Sep 6, 2006

I have been looking through published treatment guidelines and have been unable to find recommendations for starting treatment based on CD4% (as opposed to absolute CD4 count). I am curious about when treatment would be recommended based on a low CD4% with a normal CD4 count.

Thanks in advance for your response!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You're correct insomuch as most treatment guidelines don't address the question about CD4 percentages and when to start medications. For reference, here's a link to the most recent (August 2006) IAS-USA guidelines.

If one makes the generalized assumption that on average, each absolute CD4 count of 100 is equivalent to a ~7.5 percentage points, then the typical person with an absolute count of 350 should have a CD4% of about 25-26.

In practical terms, I usually suggest that patients with absolute counts below 350 or percentages below 25 consider treatment. When counts are below 200 or 15%, then HAART should definitely be started (if possible).

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
Recently tested HIV+
Next
Sustiva/Truvada Side Effect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement