Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently tested HIV+
Sep 6, 2006

Hey there. 19, male, after GHB rape 1 year ago, 6/2005 advised that I have HIV. My t cell count was 204 and v load was 125000. My doctor place me on right after the results on Atripla. Is this medicine becoming a recommended medication? Wondering if I'm making the right choice. Hope the best for me. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm definitely in agreement that you should be starting on medications, with a CD4 count that approaches the AIDS cutoff of 200 and a pretty high HIV viral load.

The combination of tenofovir, FTC and efavirenz (Atripla) is one of several recommended options in the most recent IAS-USA treatment guidelines .

Provided that you were fortunate enough not to have acquired a drug-resistant strain of HIV, this regimen should be very well tolerated and very potent.

Here's hoping for the best. BY



Previous
Late Sero-Conversion?
Next
treatment and CD4 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement