Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have bruising and painful swollen nodes is it time to start HAART?
Sep 1, 2006

Dr: I am suffering bruises and swollen nodes since infection. My cd4 is 450 and viral load is 80,000. Should I start Haart? My doctor is mute on the issue. Harold.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

First off, while most people focus on a certain lab value (CD4 count) as the measure of when to start treatment, it's very important to bear in mind that symptoms are the first and foremost decider; especially among those persons with CD4 counts that are higher than 350 (like you).

If you're having significant bruising and lymphadenopathy that's troubling (painful, for example), AND you're willing and able to be adherent to a treatment regimen, I'd consider starting on medications.

I hope this is helpful. BY



Previous
HIV Treatment
Next
Lamisil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement