Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV + worried for my girlfriend
Aug 24, 2006

I'm currently seeing a girl right now, and she knows that I'm Hep B positive. She is willing to stay with me for some reason I don't know and so I love her to death for that. She has had her HBV shots a while back cause I took a look at her immunization records. We been kissing and all other stuff but no sexual intercourse yet. My question is that can I give her the HBV virus if she was immunized already. please help me. I love my girlfriend very much and can not live with myself if i give the virus to her. thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

If you are an HIV infected man you need to also worry about transmitting HIV to your girlfriend during sex and only a condom will prevent that. If she is immunized AND has had an adequate response to the vaccine series of three shots - as can be determined with a blood test looking for hepatitis B antibody - she can not catch HBV.

DW



Previous
Taking Atripla within a 6 hour window
Next
Need information for HIV inmate.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement