Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting to take Atripa
Aug 16, 2006

I have been on Truvada and sustiva since April. with good results. I take these two medication at different times. I take the Truvada between 5 and 6 pm and Sustiva between 10 and 11 pm( before going to bed). In two weeks I am going to start taking Atripla. I was thinking of taking the Atripla at the same time I have been taking my Sustiva 10-11 pm. Since I was taking Truvada between 5 -6pm. Will taking the Atripla at a later time then when I was taking truvada increase my chances for drug ristance? Pete

Response from Dr. Young

Pete,

Thanks for your post.

You'll be fine. Just take the tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz (Atripla) at your usual efavirenz (Sustiva) dose time and keep on truckin'. There shouldn't be any issues with drug resistance on a single "dose" of tenofovir or FTC that's 4 or 5 hours delayed-- remember that the drug stays around in your body for quite a while and since your virus is presumably suppressed, there's no risk involved. BY



Previous
In Response to OMG
Next
What causes fat to leave areas of body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement