Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Truvada cause an increase in energy?
Aug 15, 2006

I'm newly diagnosed and newly-medicated (1.5 mos now). I'm on a Sustiva/Truvada combo and just read a post about someone switching to Truvada and feeling "more energy." I take my meds at noon every day (the only time I though Icould actually be consistent with them). Despite my doctor's initial concern about side effects, I haven't really had any. I had some dizziness for the first week - but for the last 6 or 7 weeks, the only odd thing I've noticed is that I'm hyper - almost speed hyper - about an hour after I take my meds. Are there reports of Truvada causing hyperactivity - or any increase in energy? Should I be worried about this?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's good to hear that you haven't had any serious side effects from your medications. On the other hand, I can't say that I've heard of your "hyperactivity" as a side effect either. Do you take your medications at bedtime (as most efavirenz *Sustiva* patients)?

Either way, I don't think that I'd be too worried about the symptoms.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Relative extremely sick with AIDS
Next
In Response to OMG

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement