Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time for taking Sustiva and other meds
Aug 15, 2006

Regarding the answer of Dr. Pieronr on 13/4/06 in the question of "Timing of meds", this really confused me. In Thailand we understand that all the meds should be taken on time(every 12 hours) and should not be miss for even a minute(If possible) to avoid any possibility of drug resistance. This information is normally given by the HIV doctors to many Thai HIV+ persons. I wonder if there is any particular reason that the delay in taking meds will not lead us to have drug resistance, or we have been misinformed by Thai HIV doctors. I just want to understand it right as it is much easier if we can take meds +/- 2 or 3 hours for some meds. Thanks doctors.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from Thailand.

Like Dr. Pierone, I don't believe that there's any harm in taking medicines a few hours off from the target time. While striving for getting the dose right on the clock (to the minute) isn't a bad idea, too often patients feel like they've failed their adherence if circumstances require a little flexibility.

So, yes, a small delay (or early) dose of medication won't result in treatment failure or drug resistance.

I hope this is of value to you. BY



Previous
CD4 and V.L.
Next
X-men

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement