Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Start Meds
Aug 15, 2006

Hi Docs, thanks for all of your help. Sadly, my best friend was recently diagnosed with HIV about three months ago and is now meeting with a nice HIV doc to see what he needs to do in order to beat this thing. Well, apparently his viral load is not too bad (he told me it was like 30,000) and his CD4 count is at 660. The thing is, he's really conflicted about when to start therapy. He told me his doc has left it up to him if he wants to begin therapy

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Assuming that other than the shock of the new diagnosis, your friend isn't experiencing HIV symptoms, with his CD4 count of 650, there's no need to rush into treatment.

Indeed, I rarely start treatment on the first, or even second clinic visit, rather using this time to develop a healthy doctor-patient relationship and work on getting all the appropriate historical and laboratory information that's needed to establish a good informational baseline.

I hope this brief note is helpful Write back anytime with any questions. BY



Previous
20 years hiv
Next
Vitamins & Minerals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement