Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly tested HIV +
Aug 15, 2006

Dear Sir,

I have just tested HIV+ with a CD4 count of 269. I have a skin condition which lead me to take this test. My doctor suggests not immediately beginning me on ARVs. Please advise on what steps I should take to increase my CD4 count and immune system. Thank You

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There's no CD4 count shoe that fits all with regard to when to start. There is agreement across the globe that once your counts are below 200, it's time, but with higher counts there's variabiity in recommendation.

I generally believe that medications should be started much sooner than when counts drop to 200 and usually discuss starting treatment in patients with counts between 350 and 400. Short of HIV medictions, there's little other than good diet that will improve your CD4s.

In the meanwhile, this is a good time to invest efforts in preventive medical strategies- vaccinations for hepatitis, pneumonia, tetanus; getting your mental health in order. Make sure that your doctor orders HIV drug resistance testing; current guidelines strongly recommend this, since ~10% of newly infected patients have evidence of some drug resistance.

Good luck, BY



Previous
When should be tested after PEP?
Next
Treatment Facility

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement