Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Atripla be taken in the morning
Aug 14, 2006

I am thinking about starting meds...I have a current CD of 648 and a VL of 60,000. My doctor said Atripla would be a good first choice. I can take it at night for about 4 weeks to get use to side effects and switch to a morning dose. Whats your take on this? I like the freedom of being out at night (maybe have a beer with buddies and not worry about taking meds. I always take my vitamins in the morning with breakfast and I think I would be better adverse to better adherence. Thank you all for all the help you furnish to the HIV positive and there loved ones

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While most patients take their efavirenz (Sustiva)-based treatments at bedtime to avoid side effects, there are some patients (I have two) who can take efavirenz in the awake hours (usually morning) without symptoms.

I'd talk it over with your doctor, but don't think that it'd be unreasonable to try if it would help with your adherence. If it doesn't work, then switching to an alternate regimen might be in order.

Let us know how it works for you. BY



Previous
Nevirapine
Next
Staphylokokken

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement