Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Baseline Results
Aug 14, 2006

My initial CD4 was 220 and viral approximately 199,234. I repeated follow up tests in 30 days and my CD4 was 245 and viral 3,684! Is this possible? My doctor is not an HIV specialist. Thanks in advance for your prompt response.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's good that your doctor has ordered to sets of HIV labs. I'd recommend getting a baseline resistance test too (among other tests).

I don't know how to explain the large change in your viral load, though an secondary illness or vacination on the first test might explain why it's higher.

Your two separate CD4 counts are essentially the same value; both close to the AIDS-defining level of 200. Because of this, I'd view your overall situation to indicate that the time to start on HIV medications has come.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Can 1 or 2 PI's be enough?
Next
Nevirapine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement