Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom slippage
Aug 14, 2006

hello, last day(about 26hr. ago) realized that my condom was slipped during sex, i dont know my partner well but she may be positive, can i use any medication for decreasing the risk?

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) to prevent HIV after high risk exposure can reduce your risk. Optimally, PEP needs to be started within 72 hours of exposure.

I'd contact your doctor. BY



Previous
There is an online PML support group!
Next
Double Dose in Same Day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement