Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance Profile
Aug 14, 2006

God bless you, Dr. Young, for all the great work you do. I have seen you write before that Protese Inhibitors have a better resistance profile. My question is if someone becomes resistant to one PI they still may be able to switch to a diffrent PI?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments.

Yes, resistance to one protease inhibitor need not imply resistance to all PIs (unlike the situation for non-nukes). How this actually plays out should be determined by obtaining resistance testing, whenever possible. BY



Previous
THANK YOU
Next
what is HTLV and is it HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement