Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


THANK YOU
Aug 14, 2006

Over the last few weeks have asked numerous questions about my VL not getting to undetectable and my concerns. I was diagnosed in Feb, live in the UK. Taking Sustiva and Truvada, VL originally >100,000, CD4 226. This morning VL <50 and CD4 330 at week 25 Thanks for the excellent advice you gave particularly about being patient. It was much appreciated.Been a rollercoaster of doubt and fear over the last few months and weeks. I don't think you realise the fantastic job you guys all do. If I had n't had you guys to turn to I really don't know how I would have got through it. No doubt will be in touch again, but hopefully not for a long while, no offence. All the best.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and follow up.

I'm happy to hear that you've reached that important laboratory benchmark. I'm glad that the emotional rollercoaster has come to a stop.

Do stay in touch- it need not be for times when the rollercoaster is moving again; it's also valuable to our readers (and fills our emotional bankaccount, to mix metaphors) to hear that people are doing well.

Best of health and life to you. BY



Previous
NNRTI and multile NRTI resistance
Next
Resistance Profile

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement