Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingle again?
Aug 3, 2006

Dear Drs, i had shingle few weeks ago and i think it's getting better,however,today i can feel that the other side of my neck and head is having the same symptom and i am so scare that it will come back again,please help....should i go to my dr and get some medicine in advance? and also,for a person to get shingle,would you know how much is their cd4? does that mean i will have to start meds soon? (1-3months later?) would you know what other desease that i will most probably get??

thank you very much~~~

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Yes, shingles (herpes zoster) can reoccur-- your symptoms should prompt contacting your doctor.

Early intervention with zoster medication should decrease both the severity and duration of shingles symptoms, but needs to be started early after the onset of symptoms.

Shingles can happen to persons with any CD4 count, but the frequency or severity of outbreaks can be more severe among persons with lower CD4s. If your having back-to-back shingles, especially if your CD4 count is below normal, it might be worth discussing the possibility of starting on meds (this doesn't have to happen immediately).

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
follow up test
Next
I have gonorrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement