Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cut to Cut
Aug 3, 2006

Can someone please answer my question I'm freaking out! I went to an AIDS benefit on Saturday and I shook hundreds of hands with people who were infected with HIV. I also squeezed alot of faces to say how cute they were. When I got home I was horrified to see a cut on my thumb. It was not a scab and when I sqeezed it blood came out. Now that I look at my whole hand I see little scabs all over it the size of pin heads that must not have been scabbed over at the time either. Is there anyway someone had a cut on their hand or face as a touched it? Even if someone had an open but non bleeding cut and our cuts touched am I still at risk? Could sweat or salavia from the bar have gotten into it? 5 days into this nightmare my throat has been killing me I've been sneezing and my body aches. Please Help! I am so upset about this. Maybe someone can put my mind at ease until I can get tested in November 3 months from now!!! I don't know if I can wait that long!! Can someone try and get back to me today so maybe there's a chance I can sleep tonight withouth the 3 xanax! Thanks from a totally paranoid girl!

Response from Dr. Young

Dear TPG,

Relax.

You don't get HIV this way.

If you're having to take Xanax for your anxiety, maybe getting the definitive answer (by testing) would be a more effective therapeutic. BY



Previous
I take trizivir and i loosing my face
Next
Will I become resistant to my vita. ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement