Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I take trizivir and i loosing my face
Aug 3, 2006

I'am taking trizivir since 8 years now and my face is getting thiner.I'am doing extremely well with it.I'am indetectable and my t cell are between 400 and 500 evry 3 months.I have no side effect.Beside sculptra what would be my option for a new treatment to have my face back.Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Trizivir is a combination of AZT, Epivir, and Ziagen. This is a triple nucleoside combination that has been shown to be less effective than a standard NNRTI-based regimen. Facial lipoatrophy is probably related to the AZT in Trizivir, so a switch to Atripla would likely maintain viral suppression and improve the fat loss. It takes a long time for the improvements to develop so Sculptra would be a very good immediate therapy. Best of luck!



Previous
Help for pregnant daughter with AIDS
Next
Cut to Cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement