Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start?
Aug 2, 2006

i have a friend who just got tested 2weeks ago & is positive. can she start medication immediately?. can one who had been on proper meddication for as long as possible still develope AIDS?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your friend. While one can start HIV medications at any time, per se, most experts (self included) don't recommend starting immediately after diagnosis.

There's a lot of medical information (lab tests, HIV resistance testing, clinical examination) that should be obtained and evaluated in order to consider if to start and what medications to use. Most patients do not require HIV medications for some time after the shock of the positive test.

Once under care (and when indicated, HIV medications), the risk of developing AIDS (or new AIDS complications) should be very low.

I hope this is helpful. Best of health to your friend. BY



Previous
HIV marriage.
Next
Protease Enzyme

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement