Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada vs Combivir
Jul 23, 2006

I was diagnosed in May of 05, CD4 21 and VL >750,000. Been on Combivir and Kaletra since and 100% adherant. VL has been U/D since first labs and cd4 now 242. I have concerns about the AZT in Combivir and have expressed a desire to switch from Combivir to Truvada. The issue is that when I was hospitalized, they found out that I was born with only one kidney. From what I can glean, Truvada puts a strain on kidney function. Is this true?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Truvada contains a medication called tenofovir. Tenofovir has been linked anecdotally to kidney problems in a few patients. However, in reviews of data from many patients taking the drug serious kidney problems have been found to be very rare. Minor changes in the filtering ability of the kidneys are more commonly seen but are thought by most to be of questionable clinical significance.

Of course, there are no data in people with only one kidney. If your renal function is good, I do not see a problem and close monitoring should detect any changes. I think whether to go on Truvada is something you, your nephrologist and HIV doc should discuss together.

DW



Previous
Is it save to switch to Atripla?
Next
Sustiva & Options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement