Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Atripla for me?
Jul 18, 2006

I am currently taking Sustiva, Viread and Epsicom. Would it be a simple switch for my doctor to change me to the new drug Atripla? Would there be any significant differences in side affects?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Atripla is tenofovir+FTC+efavirenz. This is different than what you are on now in that you are also on abacavir (a component of Epzicom) and instead of FTC you take 3TC (the other component of Epzicom).

If this is your first regimen and you have a viral load that is undetectable and no known resistance to 3TC/FTC, then a switch to Atripla is feasible for the purpose of simplifying your regimen (one pill instead of 3 pills).

There would be no added side effects to the regimen you are on now as 3TC and FTC are pretty similar to one another.

DW



Previous
Low T-Cells
Next
combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement