Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Boosted medication
Jul 16, 2006

Dear Dr. I am currently taking fortovase 600 mg twice a day, viracept 5 pills twice a day and viread once a day. Since they no long make fortovase I am switching that to invirase boosted with norvir. Since norvir boosts all proteases, how much will it also boost the viracept? Should this be a concern? VL not undetected so my dr. thinks this change to invirase boosted with norvir may help since my genotype shows that I am still sensitive to all 3 meds I am currently taking. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

There is minimal boosting of Viracept by Norvir making it the one exception in the protease inhibitor class. Since your viral load is detectable it is possible that Norvir boosted Invirase may have a positive impact for you. Thanks for posting and let us know if the switch works out well.



Previous
Even with booster stil no CD4 gain
Next
Why should I avoid long term exposure to AZT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement