Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently Diagnosed and Now On Meds
Jul 16, 2006

I learned of my HIV results 1-month ago today, and immediately sought out a HIV specialist who ordered the CD4 and Viral Load Test. My results were 487 and >100,000 and he prescribed for me the Sustiva/Truvada regimen and told me to come back in 3 months for another blood test. Being new to this, I followed his advise and have been taking these for a couple weeks now. The more I read, I have learned that perhaps I should have the blood tests again within 2-8 weeks to establish a baseline and THEN determine whether or not to begin taking Meds. Should I be concerned that I have started so soon as it may affect future treatment options?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The usual approach before starting antiretrovirals is to repeat the blood tests at least once in order to get a better sense of the baseline values. The DHHS guidelines address your situation - CD4 count above 350 and viral load above 100,000 in the following manner: "most experienced clinicians defer therapy, but some clinicians may consider initiating treatment. It is worth reading the guidelines for a good discussion that addresses some of the potential benefits and risks of antiretroviral therapy. As long as you don't develop drug resistance on this regimen the decision to start early should not compromise your future treatment options. Thanks for posting and good luck!



Previous
Drug Test
Next
constant loose stool since starting HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement