Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Test
Jul 15, 2006

Hi, I am taking Combivir and Kelatra for the past 3 years. My company is planning to take Drug test. Should I mention that I am taking these meds before the drug test (I really do not want to, but I am scared that it will show positive for drugs) Please advise.

Response from Dr. Young

You should be fine. There's no cross reaction (or false positives) between the components of Combivir (AZT and 3TC) or Kaletra (lopinavir/ritonavir) in drug tests. BY



Previous
Initial therapy questions
Next
Recently Diagnosed and Now On Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement