Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how much risk
Jul 9, 2006

I am a student nurse and last night I suffered from a needlestick injury after injecting a known HIV patient with deltaparin. I didnt inform the nursing staff on duty as I felt stupid for re - sheathing the needle when I know not to. because of this I pricked my right finger. I immediately bled it and ran it under cold water for a couple of minutes. Please could you tell me how much at risk I am of contracting the HIV virus and guide me to what I should do next.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

From what you describe, you've had a potential exposure to HIV-- albeit a relatively low-risk exposure. In general, percutaneous injuries have about a 3 in 1000 risk of infection; lower if the needle was not used to cannulate a blood vessel or if the injury was not a deep one (as yours sounds). And yes, recapping any needle is a bad idea for precisely this reason.

I would certainly contact your student supervisor or student health about your exposure. The last thing you'd want to have happen is to seroconvert-- post-exposure prophylaxis can significantly reduce the risk of seroconversion if started within 72 hours of exposure. BY



Previous
Long term Non-progresor
Next
Hiv+ Six months ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement