Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long term Non-progresor
Jul 9, 2006

What advise would you give to somebody who wants to change the regimen after been on it since 1998 to actual time, just to have 1 conbinaiton dosis a day. Actual tx has been working fine for all these years.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It would be difficult to advise you in detail (without additional details), but if you've been happily on a regimen for 8 years, I would be hard pressed to say that you should have to change to a once-daily regimen. If you're tolerating your regimen and not missing doses (because of the twice-daiily dosing), you don't need to switch.

On the other hand, if moving to a once-daily regimen will improve your adherence or sense of well being, then there are a number of very well tolerated once-daily options.

I hope this helps, buenos suerte. BY



Previous
Lymphoma or Ludicrous
Next
how much risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement