Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IIgM defeciency
Jul 5, 2006

Hello doc. It has been 3 years since my seroconversion. I decided on early treatment and have t cells about 1600-1800 and no viral load consistently. I'm on Sustiva and Epizacom. My pnuemococcal antibody was low and responded well to reimmunization at 6 months. I am going to get it rechecked. I have always suffered from sever allergies and recurrent sinusitis. My IgM levels were low a few years ago but I just let things be. I will be getting all this rechecked. Is there anything known about IgM defeciency and HIV POS status that you are aware of. I didn't think I would not have survived without your questions and answers that first year. Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Wohl

While we think of HIV infection as an immunodeficiency disease involving T-cells, it also impacts B-cells - the cells that make antibodies. Now, often times during HIV infection B-cells make too many antibodies as a result of the absence of signals from T-cells controlling antibody production.

However, deficiencies in certain types of antibodies can also occur. Further, people without HIV can have IgM deficiency.

I would not worry too much. Your T-cells are good and that you responded to Pneumovax is a good sign.

DW



Previous
FAST PROGRESSOR?
Next
hiv test results - follow up question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement