The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

should my kid retake oral meds 2 hours and vomit

Jul 4, 2006

my daughter is taking isoniazid 5ml and rifampicin 7.5ml for her primary complex, however she is having productive cough so i gave her carbocistein after 30 min. i gave her anti TB meds, 2 hours after she vomits and her vomits shows red which is the question is should i repeat her intake???

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Unless you actually see pill fragments in the vomit, there's no need to redose-- this usually only happens within 10-15 minutes of swallowing the pill. Rifampin typically gives body fluids (saliva, tears, urine and yes, even vomit) a red color. This color doesn't necessarily mean that there's pill in the vomit.

I hope this is helpful. BY

Happy 4rth of July
fat redistribution

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint