Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused as heck
Jul 2, 2006

i am confsued,

if i have a cd4 count of 500 do i need meds ?

someone told me i need medication to keep me in the hiv phase and prevent further deterioration.

another completly disgareed and said i am fine and as long as i eat healthy, excercise, have the right supplements and follow up with a doctor reglarly I don't need meds until my cd4 / viral load gets low.

who is right ?

signed,

confsued

Response from Dr. Wohl

Current US guidelines recommend HIV therapy in a number of situations including a CD4 cell count of 350, especially if the viral load is greater than 100,000. However, persons with major HIV symptoms such as thrush, weight loss, night sweats, despite a CD4 greater than 350 should also start therapy. In some countries, a CD4 count belwo 200 triggers therapy.

If you are into this stuff, consider reading the US guidelines, or at least the tables at the end. Click on http://www.aidsinfo.nih.gov/Guidelines/GuidelineDetail.aspx?MenuItem=Guidelines&Search=Off&GuidelineID=7&ClassID=1.

DW



Previous
Going on medication before returning to Tanzania - should if effect my choice
Next
The Correct ARVs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement