Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance testing
Jul 1, 2006

Diagnosed end of last year with VL consistantly less than 1000, normal CD4 and percents. So meds a few years away I hope. I read that it's important to have resistance testing ASAP but with a VL so low can't be done. Am I actually at a disadavantage when it finally comes time for meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While resistance testing is very important and recommended for patients, your viral load (fortunately in most regards) may be too low to obtain a resistance test. Check with your doctor as to which commercial lab he/she's using-- Monogram will perform testing on samples with viral loads greater than 500 copies; others will use a 1000 copy cut off.

Not to worry, it would still be worth getting the test, though you may have to wait a while-- at least until your viral load is reliably above 500-1000 copies.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
start terapy?
Next
OTC supplements & HIV medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement