Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


long term
Jun 25, 2006

I,ve been hiv for 20 yrs my cd4 is now at 374 my viral is 10.000.my last labs where 534 viral were 10.000.should i start thinking of taking medication.i am hep c positive my doctor said all labs are fine for hep c.please help me in my decision.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If your HIV and HCV coinfected, I'd have a lower threshold to initiate HIV treatment. With a CD4 count of ~375, you're close to the point that mono-infected patients should consider starting.

Hence, if you were my patient, I'd begin a discussion with you about the risk, benefits and options for treatment.

Remember, that the goal of HIV treatment is prevention of very serious complications. Waiting to start largely increases the risk that such complications will arise. In the end, the decision will be yours, you just need to know the pros and cons.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
KS lymphoma
Next
PML Survivor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement