Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi's Sarcoma & HIV
Jun 25, 2006

I was recently diagnosed two weeks ago with CD count 220 and load of 200,000. One of the drugs caused a jaundice reaction, therefore, I am trying another one. My question, does KS complicate treatment? What do you recommend for KS? Is KS an instant death notice?

thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general, if the KS is limited to the skin, for most patients, the best treatment is HAART. The best regimen for you is based on decisions about the HIV and less about KS.

KS is certainly not a death sentence- with appropriately selected triple drug therapy that is taken (adhered to), I'd expect your prognosis and life span to be excellent. BY



Previous
At a guess....
Next
KS lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement