Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment
Jun 24, 2006

Hello, Why is it optimal to begin treatment when a patient "gets close" to Aids rather then when they have mild immune suppression? Secondly, at what situation (ie cd4 levels, etc)does it become dangerous/lifespan reducing to continue to live untreated? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Let's start with your second question-- it's dangerous not to be on HIV treatment when CD4 counts are below 200. This is because when counts are below 200, there is a very real and increasing risk of developing AIDS complications. Many of these are life threatening conditions.

As for when is treatment optimal? This is an area of debate, subject largely to the benefit of treatment vs the risk (or costs) of treatments. Not everyone agrees on these points and each patient has a different set of conditions that impact this decision. In my opinion, if the patient is willing and able to be adherent to treatment, then I offer treatment earlier ("mild immune suppression") rather than later ("dangerous") . BY



Previous
bullet
Next
Re:Dr. Wohl on needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement