Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


home test
Jun 23, 2006

We send people into outerspace.. .do you think we will ever have a home kit that will measure your cd4 and viral loads?

How long does it take on meds to see results and how much movement should there be in the first 30 days?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm not a rocket scientist (but my grandfather was). Yes, we can send people to outer space and we have drugs that can prevent AIDS death, yet thousands will die today because of lack of access.

No, I doubt we'll see a home CD4 or viral load test- both assays currently require very sophisticated devices that are very expensive.

As for the timing of changes after starting meds; I expect to see at least a 90% reduction in viral load after 4 weeks of treatment; CD4 counts rise less quickly (or dramatically), but a 100 cell rise after 1 year is a reasonable minimum expectation.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Is it advisable to change the treatment
Next
bullet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement