Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused
Jun 14, 2006

I tested HIV+ last year Sept. My wife had just given birth o a healthy baby girl in July last year,she tested negative.We recently went for another test and she's still negative. Initially my CD4 was 590 in Sept 05, I fell ill and had to go for a tonsililectomy in Feb this year, in March my CD4 was 487. Could it be the cause of the operation l had that my CD4 went down? My next test is due in Sept, i'm not on any medication as yet and my wife and l are practising safe sex.

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is hard to say if the stress of the surgery, the natural decline in CD4 cells during HIV infection, or biologic or lab variability are to account for this decline in you cell count. If possible, I would check the CD4 count again. A 100 cell drop within less than a year is a concern and may indicate, if confirmed, that HIV therapy is warranted.

DW



Previous
My second test results
Next
Reyataz that was something else...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement