Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When is it to late to take a forgotten dose?
Jun 12, 2006

I was diagnosed this spring and started a regiment of Truvada, Reyataz and Norivr. Not sure how it is going since my next labs are still a month away. I have been very pleased with the side effects or I should say lack thereof. Thus far I have been 99.98% faithful. I take everything every morning at breakfast. I sometimes eat breakfast at work and forget to take my meds until a couple of hours later. Will this greatly impact their effectiveness? Also when is it to late to take a missed dose? Finally, thanks for contributing to this great site. I am somewhat overwhelmed by the resources available to get HIV information, but have learned so much through all the questions and answers.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments.

If you're dosing changes by a couple of hours from time to time, I'm sure that you'll be fine. The effectiveness of your regimen shouldn't be affected by your timing issue, but be certain to take your meds with food, since this can have a much larger affect on atazanavir (Reyataz) levels.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
TLC - test results. please.
Next
pgl and meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement